EstVita Rose hip oil 100ml
Delivery time: 1-5 tööpäeva
Rosehip oil – it’s the hottest trend in skincare and the beauty must-have on everyone’s lips, with supermodels and celebrities crediting it for their glowing skin. So what makes rosehip oil such a beauty staple? Read on for ultimate low-down of this skincare saviour!
Rosehip oil – otherwise known as rosehip seed oil – is a pure plant oil commonly used in skincare. Contrary to popular belief, rosehip oil isn’t actually derived from roses but rosehips, the fruit that is left behind after a rose has bloomed and dropped its petals. The beautiful golden oil is then extracted from the rosehip seeds.
It is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines.
For facial skin care, rosehip oil offers several benefits when applied externally. It protects the skin and increases cell turnover because it contains beta carotene (a form of vitamin A), vitamin C and vitamin E which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals.
Rosehip oil’s healing properties are due to its chemical structure. it’s rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.
It might seem counterproductive placing oil on top of skin, but rosehip oil is a pure plant oil, which – unlike mineral or petroleum oils - has a fine molecular structure and is similar in design to our own natural skin oil (sebum). This means it is quite a light, dry oil that is ready absorbed by the skin while helping promote a normal, healthy cell function to re-balance oily skin.
The great thing is that rosehip oil is suitable for all skin types. It’s deeply nourishing and moisturising (hello, dry skin!), but also superfine with balancing properties, making it ideal for those with normal or oily skin. Because pure, cold-pressed and organic rosehip oil has no added preservatives, chemicals or fragrances, it’s also ideal for those with those with sensitive skin. Can rosehip oil improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles?
The high essential fatty acid content in both our Certified Organic Rosehip Oil and Rosehip Oil Antioxidant+ make these beauty oils highly effective at improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, while also offering the added benefits of treating dry, dehydrated skin and uneven skin tone.
Nutritional information per 100g:
energy 3692.6 kJ/ 898.2 Kcal, fats 99.8g, of which saturated fatty acids 11g, carbohydrates 0g, of which sugars 0g, proteins 0g, salt 0g, vit. E (D-alpha-tocopheol) 50mg (417% *NRV), ß-carotene 10mg.
Used to season salads, marinades and sauces, add 2-3 tablespoons of oil to ready-made food.
Can be used in its pure form: 1 tsp 2 times a day after meals (2 tsp/ 10 ml contains 5 mg vit. E – 41.7% *NRV).
*NRV- % of daily reference amount for an adult, vit. For E, 100% is 12mg.
Store at room temperature, in a dark place. Consume the opened bottle within 1 month by keeping the bottle in the refrigerator.
Allowed natural precipitation at the bottom of the bottle.